Heavy rains expected for Alberni

High possibility for heavy rains, strong winds and high water flows in the Alberni-Clayoquot Regional District

  • Mon Dec 8th, 2014 5:00pm
  • News

City of Port Alberni and Regional District officials participated in a conference call with Emergency Management BC this afternoon.  On the call were representatives of Environment Canada, the BC River Forecast Centre and BC Hydro.

Warm and extremely moist air from the sub-tropics is being directed towards south-west British Columbia beginning today and continuing over the next several days. Heavy rainfall and rising temperatures are expected with this system. Several episodes of heavy rain are expected throughout the week, with the first round of rainfall occurring Monday afternoon through Tuesday morning. For this two-day period, heavy rainfall warnings from Environment Canada are in effect, with 100-200mm of rain forecast for areas of West Vancouver Island and Central Vancouver Island and 25-100mm or more for other areas.

Rivers are expected to rise in response rainfall overnight on Monday, with rapid rises in levels expected into late Tuesday.

This current atmospheric pattern is expected to persist throughout the week, with additional heavy rainfall forecast for Wednesday. Current four day rainfall totals for the region are forecasted to be in the 100-300 mm range.

Rainfall events of this nature can trigger high turbidity in community water supplies with the possibility of a boil water advisory.  Notification will be provided but in the meantime, please conserve water.  The following additional advice is provided:

·         Ensure that the drains on your property are clear and unlikely to clog.

·         Stay away from water courses as flows may surge and can be dangerous.

·         Prepare for the possibility of power outages.

·         Limit water use.