History on display at Alberni Valley regional heritage fair

More than 130 students congregated at Echo Centre in Port Alberni on Friday, May 5 and Saturday, May 6 for the 15th annual Alberni Valley Museum’s Regional Heritage Fair.

Students participated in some workshops in the morning, then were bused to McLean Mill for the afternoon.

Students earned the right to attend the fair with their Canadian history exhibits through a regional process. Three winners from the Alberni Valley fair will be chosen to attend the provincial fair in Victoria in July. Students’ exhibits were assessed by a panel of 56 local judges on Friday, and open to the public on Saturday, prior to an awards ceremony.

Major awards were:

Lieutenant Governor’s Award — Rowan Rice, Gr. 5, Maquinn Elem. ‘Canada’s New Iceland’.

BC Hydro Power Pioneers — Breanne Gulstene, Gr. 5, Maquinna, Martin Mars Waterbombers.

Genealogy Award — Kamiko Kimoto, Gr. 5, Wood Elem., Japanese Internment Camps.

Historical Society Awards — Emma Nelson, Gr. 4, Maquinna, Franklin River; Ella Freethy, Gr. 4, Maquinna, My Great Grampa Over the Road.

Maritime Heritage Society Award — Alex McIver and Emerson Duarte, both Gr. 4, Heritage Christian Online School.

Industrial Heritage Society Award — Arwen Rauguth-Treleaven, Gr. 5, Heritage Christian Online School, Dredge No. 4

Education History Award — Ava Girard, Gr. 5, Maquinna, Residential School.

Chinese Canadian Historical Society Award — Megan Ma, Gr. 4, Maquinna, Chinese Coming to Canada.

Alberni Valley News Award — Payton Evans, Gr. 4, Maquinna, Our Canadian Flag.

Ken Hughes Memorial Award — Piper James, Gr. 5, Maquinna, Alexander Graham Bell.

Pam Craig Aesthetic Presentation Award — Laila Allat-Miles, Gr. 4, Maquinna, Lucy Maud Montgomery.

Port Alberni Fire Chief Award — Clare Legare, Gr. 5, Maquinna, Port Alberni Tsunami.

People’s Choice Award — Breanne Gulstene, Gr. 5, Maquinna, Martin Mars Waterbombers.

Students’ Choice Award – Laila Allat-Miles, Gr. 4, Maquinna, Lucy Maud Montgomery.

Honour medals (Grades 4–5) – Crystal Dorward (First Nations), Jaidyn Veresh (Art of the Northwest Coast), Norelle Ritchie (Ireland), Joshua Robertson (Underground Railroad), Brock Girard (William Avery Bishop), Anthony Cartlidge (Cathedral Grove), Fife Martyn (Building the CPR in BC), Jacob Markin (Royal Canadian Air Force), Ella McDougall (The McDougalls), Abby Cochrane (Robert Munsch), Matana Schulz (RCMP), Spencer Meikle (Louis Riel).

Honour medals (Grades 6–7) – Sofia Sutherland (Italy), Gideon Kleyn (Ukraine), Ali Michaud (History of the RCMP), Chantal Patton (Heritage Country – France), Madeline Joseph (My Trinidad Project), Dominic Wynans (Canada’s Liberation of the Netherlands WWII).

Honour medals (Grades 8–9) – Lucas Bell (Human Genome Project: Canada’s contribution).

Heritage Fair organizers will announce the three provincial fair participants at a later date.

Bryon Roberts, Grade 5 Maquinna Elementary School Student, shows his presentation on Chief Maquinna and Nootka First Nations for the Alberni Valley Museum Heritage Fair on Friday, May 5. Karly Blats photo
Karly Blats photo Jaidyn Veresh, Grade 4 Maquinna Elementary School students, shows her hand-made art piece that goes with her project on Northwest Coast art for the Alberni Valley Museum Heritage Fair on Friday, May 5.
Vivian Leveille, Grade 5 student from Maquinna Elementary School, displays her project on maple syrup for the Alberni Valley Museum Heritage Fair on Friday, May 5. Karly Blats Photo
Karly Blats photo Anthony Cartlidge shows an old hard hat he believes to be about 100 years old—a prop that goes with his presentation on Cathedral Grove for the Alberni Valley Museum Heritage Fair on Friday, May 5.
Anthony Cartlidge, Grade 5 student at Maquinna Elementary School, shows his project on Cathedral Grove for the Alberni Valley Museum Heritage Fair on Friday, May 5. Karly Blats photo

Just Posted

New form of martial arts pops up in Port Alberni

Darran Chaisson and DoJin Won hosting classes at Dragon Martial Arts Taekwondo

Alberni Valley Transition Town talks green planning

March 20 talk features Jack Anderson, speaking of innovative building techniques

Port Alberni’s firefighters learn to save themselves in ground survival training

Specialized training equipment brought in for Ground Survival Program

‘Full worm super moon’ to illuminate B.C. skies on first day of spring

Spring has sprung, a moon named in honour of thawing soil marks final super moon until 2020

Case dropped against former Nanaimo CAO who had allegedly made threats

Special prosecutor advises courts that pursuing peace bond is no longer in the public interest

Tofino a Canadian hot spot

Tuesday temperatures reached 23.5 C

Free app launches to help immigrants, refugees as they settle in B.C.

Mobile app Arrival Advisor was developed by Vancouver-based non-profit PeaceGeeks

Catch-up immunization aims to stamp out B.C. measles resurgence

Vaccination records to be checked at B.C. schools next fall

Bodies of two missing teens recovered in reservoir along Kootenay river

Volkswagen Beetle drove off the road down a steep embankment and into the Pend d’Oreille River Sunday

Extensive training makes Island powerlifter a national champ

Age no barrier to bouncing back from nagging back injuries in the past

40 records broken across B.C. as hot streak continues

Abbotsford hottest spot in Canada on Tuesday

B.C. wildfire prevention budget bulked up as dry spring unfolds

Night vision goggles tested for early detection effort

Most Read