History the winner at annual heritage fair

Students from all across the North Island were at Echo Centre May 1–2 for the 13th annual Regional Heritage Fair.

Jenelle Johnson-Sabbas demonstrates her Regional Heritage Fair project

Students from all across the North Island were at Echo Centre May 1–2 for the 13th annual Regional Heritage Fair.

Awards were handed out following a public showing of the exhibits on May 2. Winners are:

Ken Hughes Memorial Award –

Blake Power, Gill Elementary 5, The CPR Railway; Genealogy Club Award – Serena Woolnough, CEAP 9, What is my Family’s History in BC?; Alberni District Historical Society – Owen Rhodes, Gill Elementary 5, Thorton Creek Hatchery; Neve Watts, Haahuupayak 4, Whaling Long Ago.

Port Alberni Maritime Heritage Society – Jack Kemps, Ucluelet Elementary 5, The Pass of Melfort; Industrial Heritage Society – Cole Robinson, Gill Elementary 5, The History of BC Trucking; Education History Award – Evelyn Grilli, Ucluelet Elementary 5, Lucy Maud Montgomery.

Alberni Valley News – Annemarie Taylor, Partners in Education 8, The Royal Winnipeg Ballet; Pam Craig- Aesthetic Presentation-Davin Ralla, Gill Elementary 5, Totem Poles.

Lieutenant Governor’s Historical Literacy Award –

Lucas Bell, Heritage Christian On-line 7, Insulin; Canada’s History Medal – Cameron MacArthur, Gill Elementary 5, Tim Horton; BC Power Pioneers – Gracie Walls, Navigate 7, John Hart Project.

Fifteen honour medals were also presented to students from Grades 4–9.

 

 

grade 4/5

Presenter: Gary Price & Don Hudson

Jordan Simpson Gill Elementary 5 Amanda Green

Alexander Bell Heritage Christian On-line 4 Pacific Herring

Sylvie Parkarnyk Ucluelet Elementary 4 Nuu-chah-Nulth

David Little Haahuupayak 5 Masks

Mattias Hvid Gill Elementary 5 The Chalk River Incident

16 Honour Medals grade 4/5

Presenter: Gary Price & Don Hudson

Noah Lim Ucluelet Elementary 5 Alexander Graham Bell

Jack McQuaid Ucluelet Elementary 5 Jacques Plante: The Man who Changed the

Face of Hockey

Seija Kennington Ucluelet Elementary 5 Canadian Girl Guides

Talisha Mack Haahuupayak 5 Gatherings

Kayleigh Fred Haahuupayak 5 Smoked Fish

17 Honour Medals grade 6/7

Presenter: Gary Price & Don Hudson

Bayja Morgan-Banke Wickaninnish 7 The West Coast Fur Trade

Georgia Nickerson NIDES 7 Women’s Firsts in Aviation

1-May-15 Page 3 of 4

Virginia Comley Haahuupayak 6 Beading

Tim Masso Ucluelet Elementary 6 First Nations Traditional Fishing

Semiah Bennett Haahuupayak 6 Roy Henry Vickers

18 Honour Medals grade 8/9

Presenter: Gary Price & Don Hudson

Lauren Spink CEAP 8 Pollution in Canada

Ruby Hanson NIDES 8 Women’s Firsts in Aviation

Abigail Stickel CEAP 9 The Royal Canadian Mint

Will Baran CEAP 9 John Franklin

Rya Harach CEAP 9 Canada Takes Flight

People’s Choice (voted – public attending on Saturday)

(Public votes on Saturday: student receives a book donated by the Arts Council)

19

Presenter: Marta Williamson

Student’s Choice Award (voted – student participants)

(Student’s vote – student receives a book prize donated by the Alberni Valley Museum)

20

Presenter: Kirsten Smith

1-May-15 Page 4 of 4

Just Posted

Cherry Creek firefighters mourn former deputy chief

Brian Brick is the second Alberni Valley firefighter to die of work-related cancer in January

Port Alberni to consider the future of McLean Mill

City council will be holding a committee of the whole meeting on Jan. 21

Intern gives Port Alberni’s museum artifacts an update

St. John’s man travelled more than 7,000 kms to assist with curatorial duties

BCHL: Bulldogs best Salmon Arm at home

Bulldogs face Powell River in Sunday matinee Jan. 20; puck drop is 2 p.m.

UPDATE: B.C. legislature managers accused of excessive travel, personal expense claims

Clerk Craig James, security chief Gary Lenz call allegations ‘completely false’

B.C. man fined $10,000 after leaving moose to suffer before death

Surrey man was convicted last week on three Wildlife Act charges

‘Blue Monday’ isn’t real, but depression can be

CMHA encourages people to prioritize their mental health

Anti-pipeline group wants NEB to consider impact of emissions, climate change

Stand.earth filed NEB motion asking to apply same standard to the project as it did with Energy East pipeline

Parole granted for drunk driver who killed B.C. RCMP officer

Kenneth Jacob Fenton will be able to attend alcohol abuse treatment, nearly three years after crash that killed Const. Sarah Beckett

B.C. man charged in 2014 snake venom death of toddler

Henry Thomas was taking care of the North Vancouver girl the day before she died

B.C.’s largest public-sector union wants inquiry into money laundering, drugs

Union officials say Premier John Horgan and Attorney General David Eby have not ruled out the possibility of a public inquiry

Teen in confrontation with Native American: I didn’t provoke

Nick Sandmann of Covington Catholic High School said he was trying to defuse the situation

Vancouver Island senior dies after medical emergency and rollover crash

Incident happened Saturday in Nanaimo on Poplar Street

Most Read