History the winner at annual heritage fair

Students from all across the North Island were at Echo Centre May 1–2 for the 13th annual Regional Heritage Fair.

Jenelle Johnson-Sabbas demonstrates her Regional Heritage Fair project

Jenelle Johnson-Sabbas demonstrates her Regional Heritage Fair project

Students from all across the North Island were at Echo Centre May 1–2 for the 13th annual Regional Heritage Fair.

Awards were handed out following a public showing of the exhibits on May 2. Winners are:

Ken Hughes Memorial Award –

Blake Power, Gill Elementary 5, The CPR Railway; Genealogy Club Award – Serena Woolnough, CEAP 9, What is my Family’s History in BC?; Alberni District Historical Society – Owen Rhodes, Gill Elementary 5, Thorton Creek Hatchery; Neve Watts, Haahuupayak 4, Whaling Long Ago.

Port Alberni Maritime Heritage Society – Jack Kemps, Ucluelet Elementary 5, The Pass of Melfort; Industrial Heritage Society – Cole Robinson, Gill Elementary 5, The History of BC Trucking; Education History Award – Evelyn Grilli, Ucluelet Elementary 5, Lucy Maud Montgomery.

Alberni Valley News – Annemarie Taylor, Partners in Education 8, The Royal Winnipeg Ballet; Pam Craig- Aesthetic Presentation-Davin Ralla, Gill Elementary 5, Totem Poles.

Lieutenant Governor’s Historical Literacy Award –

Lucas Bell, Heritage Christian On-line 7, Insulin; Canada’s History Medal – Cameron MacArthur, Gill Elementary 5, Tim Horton; BC Power Pioneers – Gracie Walls, Navigate 7, John Hart Project.

Fifteen honour medals were also presented to students from Grades 4–9.

 

 

grade 4/5

Presenter: Gary Price & Don Hudson

Jordan Simpson Gill Elementary 5 Amanda Green

Alexander Bell Heritage Christian On-line 4 Pacific Herring

Sylvie Parkarnyk Ucluelet Elementary 4 Nuu-chah-Nulth

David Little Haahuupayak 5 Masks

Mattias Hvid Gill Elementary 5 The Chalk River Incident

16 Honour Medals grade 4/5

Presenter: Gary Price & Don Hudson

Noah Lim Ucluelet Elementary 5 Alexander Graham Bell

Jack McQuaid Ucluelet Elementary 5 Jacques Plante: The Man who Changed the

Face of Hockey

Seija Kennington Ucluelet Elementary 5 Canadian Girl Guides

Talisha Mack Haahuupayak 5 Gatherings

Kayleigh Fred Haahuupayak 5 Smoked Fish

17 Honour Medals grade 6/7

Presenter: Gary Price & Don Hudson

Bayja Morgan-Banke Wickaninnish 7 The West Coast Fur Trade

Georgia Nickerson NIDES 7 Women’s Firsts in Aviation

1-May-15 Page 3 of 4

Virginia Comley Haahuupayak 6 Beading

Tim Masso Ucluelet Elementary 6 First Nations Traditional Fishing

Semiah Bennett Haahuupayak 6 Roy Henry Vickers

18 Honour Medals grade 8/9

Presenter: Gary Price & Don Hudson

Lauren Spink CEAP 8 Pollution in Canada

Ruby Hanson NIDES 8 Women’s Firsts in Aviation

Abigail Stickel CEAP 9 The Royal Canadian Mint

Will Baran CEAP 9 John Franklin

Rya Harach CEAP 9 Canada Takes Flight

People’s Choice (voted – public attending on Saturday)

(Public votes on Saturday: student receives a book donated by the Arts Council)

19

Presenter: Marta Williamson

Student’s Choice Award (voted – student participants)

(Student’s vote – student receives a book prize donated by the Alberni Valley Museum)

20

Presenter: Kirsten Smith

1-May-15 Page 4 of 4