History on display at Alberni Valley regional heritage fair

More than 130 students congregated at Echo Centre in Port Alberni on Friday, May 5 and Saturday, May 6 for the 15th annual Alberni Valley Museum’s Regional Heritage Fair.

Students participated in some workshops in the morning, then were bused to McLean Mill for the afternoon.

Students earned the right to attend the fair with their Canadian history exhibits through a regional process. Three winners from the Alberni Valley fair will be chosen to attend the provincial fair in Victoria in July. Students’ exhibits were assessed by a panel of 56 local judges on Friday, and open to the public on Saturday, prior to an awards ceremony.

Major awards were:

Lieutenant Governor’s Award — Rowan Rice, Gr. 5, Maquinn Elem. ‘Canada’s New Iceland’.

BC Hydro Power Pioneers — Breanne Gulstene, Gr. 5, Maquinna, Martin Mars Waterbombers.

Genealogy Award — Kamiko Kimoto, Gr. 5, Wood Elem., Japanese Internment Camps.

Historical Society Awards — Emma Nelson, Gr. 4, Maquinna, Franklin River; Ella Freethy, Gr. 4, Maquinna, My Great Grampa Over the Road.

Maritime Heritage Society Award — Alex McIver and Emerson Duarte, both Gr. 4, Heritage Christian Online School.

Industrial Heritage Society Award — Arwen Rauguth-Treleaven, Gr. 5, Heritage Christian Online School, Dredge No. 4

Education History Award — Ava Girard, Gr. 5, Maquinna, Residential School.

Chinese Canadian Historical Society Award — Megan Ma, Gr. 4, Maquinna, Chinese Coming to Canada.

Alberni Valley News Award — Payton Evans, Gr. 4, Maquinna, Our Canadian Flag.

Ken Hughes Memorial Award — Piper James, Gr. 5, Maquinna, Alexander Graham Bell.

Pam Craig Aesthetic Presentation Award — Laila Allat-Miles, Gr. 4, Maquinna, Lucy Maud Montgomery.

Port Alberni Fire Chief Award — Clare Legare, Gr. 5, Maquinna, Port Alberni Tsunami.

People’s Choice Award — Breanne Gulstene, Gr. 5, Maquinna, Martin Mars Waterbombers.

Students’ Choice Award – Laila Allat-Miles, Gr. 4, Maquinna, Lucy Maud Montgomery.

Honour medals (Grades 4–5) – Crystal Dorward (First Nations), Jaidyn Veresh (Art of the Northwest Coast), Norelle Ritchie (Ireland), Joshua Robertson (Underground Railroad), Brock Girard (William Avery Bishop), Anthony Cartlidge (Cathedral Grove), Fife Martyn (Building the CPR in BC), Jacob Markin (Royal Canadian Air Force), Ella McDougall (The McDougalls), Abby Cochrane (Robert Munsch), Matana Schulz (RCMP), Spencer Meikle (Louis Riel).

Honour medals (Grades 6–7) – Sofia Sutherland (Italy), Gideon Kleyn (Ukraine), Ali Michaud (History of the RCMP), Chantal Patton (Heritage Country – France), Madeline Joseph (My Trinidad Project), Dominic Wynans (Canada’s Liberation of the Netherlands WWII).

Honour medals (Grades 8–9) – Lucas Bell (Human Genome Project: Canada’s contribution).

Heritage Fair organizers will announce the three provincial fair participants at a later date.

Bryon Roberts, Grade 5 Maquinna Elementary School Student, shows his presentation on Chief Maquinna and Nootka First Nations for the Alberni Valley Museum Heritage Fair on Friday, May 5. Karly Blats photo
Karly Blats photo Jaidyn Veresh, Grade 4 Maquinna Elementary School students, shows her hand-made art piece that goes with her project on Northwest Coast art for the Alberni Valley Museum Heritage Fair on Friday, May 5.
Vivian Leveille, Grade 5 student from Maquinna Elementary School, displays her project on maple syrup for the Alberni Valley Museum Heritage Fair on Friday, May 5. Karly Blats Photo
Karly Blats photo Anthony Cartlidge shows an old hard hat he believes to be about 100 years old—a prop that goes with his presentation on Cathedral Grove for the Alberni Valley Museum Heritage Fair on Friday, May 5.
Anthony Cartlidge, Grade 5 student at Maquinna Elementary School, shows his project on Cathedral Grove for the Alberni Valley Museum Heritage Fair on Friday, May 5. Karly Blats photo

Just Posted

Kuu-us Crisis Line Society kicks off 21st annual Festival of Trees

26 Port Alberni businesses will decorate trees on Dec. 9 for festival

Sproat Lake residents call for more control over growth

Residents ask Alberni-Clayoquot Regional District to crack down on bylaws

Port Alberni’s John Jack joins First Nations LNG Alliance

Jack represents Huu-ay-aht First Nations’ Kwispaa LNG project

Property assessments to rise again on Vancouver Island

Some areas could see their assessments spike as much as 20 per cent

Lawyer for Chinese exec detained by Canada says it’s ‘inconceivable’ she would flee

Meng Wanzhou was detained at the request of the U.S. during a layover at the Vancouver airport

Omar Khadr to ask for Canadian passport to travel, permission to speak to sister

He spent years in U.S. detention at Guantanamo Bay after he was caught when he was 15

One of Tori Stafford’s killers transferred to medium-security prison

Michael Rafferty was sentenced to life in prison in 2012 in the kidnapping, sexual assault and first-degree murder of Tori Stafford

‘Abhorrent’ condition of autistic B.C. boy shows flaws in care system: report

‘Charlie’ was underweight and ‘covered in feces’ when he was removed from his mom’s care

Military closes book on oft-criticized support unit for ill, injured troops

The transition unit will provide support and services to military members struggling with physical and mental injuries so they can return to work.

Vancouver Canucks rookie Elias Pettersson named NHL’s first star of the week

Canucks centre scored two goals and six assists in three games

Protester says Canada doing U.S. ‘dirty work’ outside Huawei exec’s bail hearing

The U.S. wants to extradite Meng to face fraud allegations after Canada arrested the high-profile technology executive.

Union says arrows and gasoline tossed at striking Comox Valley assisted living workers

BCGEU president Stephanie Smith says arrows and gasoline were thrown at the picketers early in the week

Most Read