ELECTION DAY: Here’s where to vote

Voters in 162 municipalities in B.C. set to elect mayor, council, school board and more

Voters across British Columbia head to the polls on Saturday to choose a mayor, council and other leaders in local government.

Polls are open in Port Alberni at the following locations until 8 p.m. PT:

Alberni Athletic Hall

3727 Roger St.

If you’re voting in the Alberni-Clayoquot Regional District, your voting stations will be as follows:

Bamfield Fire Hall (for school trustees)

352 Pachena Rd., Bamfield, BC

Harold Bishop Fire Hall

7667 Pacific Rim Highway, Port Alberni, BC

Beaver Creek Fire Hall

6038 Beaver Creek Rd., Port Alberni, BC

Cherry Creek Community Hall

3720 Moore Rd., Port Alberni, BC

Who is running for mayor?

There are six candidates for mayor in Port Alberni: Gary Robertson, Mike Ruttan, Sharie Minions, John Douglas, Denis Sauve and Kevin Wright. All candidate profiles can be found on our website at www.albernivalleynews.com/municipal-election

Who is running for council?

There are 20 people running for six seats on Port Alberni City Council: Helen Robertson, Rick Ethier, Cindy Solda, Todd Patola, Michael Moore, Char Patterson, Ron Corbeil, Seva Dhaliwal, Debbie Haggard, Jerome Luchka, Hira Chopra, Christopher Alemany, Kris Patterson, Aaron Brevick, Matthew Pearson, Helen Poon, Ron Paulson, Karl Kamagishi, Dan Washington and Blain Pouliot.

All candidate profiles that were submitted to the Alberni Valley News can be found on our website at www.albernivalleynews.com/municipal-election.

Who is running for school board?

There are 11 people running for six seats on the School District 70 board in the Alberni Valley and two people running for the west coast seat (Ucluelet and Tofino). Larry Ransom, Pam Craig, John Bennie, Karrine Magnussen, Cherilyn Bray, Rebecca Standley, Christine Washington, Connie Watts, James Brook, Jane Jones and Rosemarie Buchanan are running for seats in the Alberni Valley.

Who is running for regional district directors?

Area B (Beaufort): Tanya Shannon, John Adams, Ted McGill

Area D (Sproat Lake): Penny Cote, Don Anderson

Area E (Beaver Creek): John McNabb, Celia Stocker

Area F (Cherry Creek): Darren DeLuca, Dianne Bodnar

For all of our stories on the municipal election, click here.

Check out our website and Facebook page for full coverage of the results starting after the polls close at 8 p.m. PT.

MUNICIPAL ELECTION 2018 RESULTS
Infogram

Just Posted

Port Alberni track and field athletes excel at BC championships

Pair brings home titles in javelin, hammer throw

City of Port Alberni to discuss train station in committee of the whole meeting

City has received two “high quality” expressions of interest in redeveloping the train station

New gazebo for Alberni’s Heritage Place

SONJA DRINKWATER SPECIAL TO THE NEWS Residents of Heritage Place Assisted Living… Continue reading

Port Alberni’s SPCA asks for help after three animals undergo surgery

The Alberni-Clayoquot branch of the SPCA is making a public appeal for… Continue reading

Sproat Lake Regatta returns to Alberni Valley

Sproat Lake to host racing action from July 14-15

‘Bad choices make good stories’: Margaret Trudeau brings her show to Just for Laughs

Trudeau says over the decades she has been suicidal, manic, depressed

Health Canada revokes licences of B.C.-based pot producer Agrima Botanicals

The agency said it notified the company of a suspension in November due to non-compliance with regulations

Deals, protests during Amazon Prime Day

The Seattle-based e-commerce behemoth says it is offering more than a million deals

Canadian national softball team wins second straight Canada Cup

Team Canada defeats Texas-based Scrapyard International in gold-medal game Sunday in Surrey

June sees drop in home sales, prices for real estate across B.C.: report

Sales dropped by 11.8%, while prices fell by 4%

Video captures driver narrowly avoiding hitting Granfondo cyclists in Okanagan

“I’m just glad that everything aligned enough and no one got hurt,” said Shaun Siebert

Most Read