Open burning banned in Alberni due to air quality advisory

Port Alberni fire Chief Tim Pley has imposed a ban on open burning (campfires and wood stoves excluded) until the end of day Nov . 8.

The Ministry of Environment in collaboration with Island Health has issued an Air Quality Advisory for Port Alberni because of high concentrations of fine particulates that are expected to persist for the next two days.

“Effective immediately and until end of day on Sunday, Nov. 8, I am imposing a temporary ban on outdoor burning in the city this is in response to an air quality advisory in the Alberni Valley issued by the Ministry of Environment,” said Port Alberni fire Chief Tim Pley.

“During the temporary ban only campfires are permitted. The use of woodstove is not affected by this ban.”

Open burning restrictions are now in effect for the Alberni Valley within 15 kilometres of the Port Alberni City Hall for a period of two days. No new fires may be initiated and no additional material may be added to existing fires.

Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Staying indoors and in air conditioned spaces helps to reduce fine particulate exposure. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease.