COLUMN:Calling all seniors to Alberni Golf Club

All senior golfers wishing to play in the Summer Games must register by this Wednesday and the persons to see are Barb or Frank Shearer.

All senior golfers wishing to play in the Summer Games must register by this Wednesday and the persons to see are Barb or Frank Shearer.

Call the Pro Shop at (250)723-5422 for more information.  The qualifying round will be played at Sunnydale Golf Course in Courtenay on May 25.

The amateur-senior tournament is a two day event and will be held this Thursday and Friday, May 19 and 20th.  Good luck to our local members who are attending.

9-Hole Division

A Division:  Penny Churchill came in with the low gross score last Tuesday.

Low Net was taken by Nancy Clayton.  Julie Swaney took the honours for having the least amount of putts for her round.

D Division:  Here we have Yvette Pedersen with Low Gross, Marj Dufour scooping the Low Net score and Jean Illman walking off with the lowest number of putts.

18-Hole Division

Ooops!  It was mistakenly reported last week that Kathy White lost the challenge pin to Carol Bouchard but that was wrong…it was the other way around.

This week Kathy was challenged by Gayle Rhodes and still remains victorious.

The object of the ball sweep today was to be the closest to the pin with a third shot on the long holes.

The low handicap golfers competed on Hole No. 12 and the high handicappers competed on No. 6. Carol Bouchard took home a prize on No. 12 with a sizzling shot which put her right on up there, close to the flag, with her third.

Shirley Goodman managed an accurate shot on No. 6, with her third, to take the prize for her category.

Low gross scorer was Janice Cross crossing the line with a 94.  A four-way tie for low net showed Janice Cross, Carol Hastings, Teresa Cutting and Kathy White all in with a 79 each.

Team play was held at Glacier Greens last week with Alberni teams coming home with four points to tie with Cottonwood.  Their next effort will be on June 8 at Sunnydale in Courtenay.

Winners of todays play-off for the CTC, Zone six tournament are Team one.;Kathy White, Marie Randall and Teresa Cutting.  Team two.;Anna Maria Krikke, Leona Fowler and Sandra Simpson.  These two teams will represent Alberni at Myrtle Point in Powell River.

Good luck to all you seniors.