Cross-country run fun

Cross-country athletes from across School District 70 gathered at Bob Dailey Stadium and Glenwood Centre in Port Alberni last week.

A runner from Maquinna sprints down the home stretch after following a cross-country running track around Glenwood Centre last week.

A runner from Maquinna sprints down the home stretch after following a cross-country running track around Glenwood Centre last week.

Cross-country athletes from across School District 70 gathered at Bob Dailey Stadium and Glenwood Centre in Port Alberni last week for a district-wide meet.

Winners were:

Grade 7 Girls Division:

1 Mackenzie Loyer – EJ Dunn

2 Hannah Evans – EJ Dunn

3 Emily Donahue – AW Neill

4 Michelle Quach – EJ Dunn

4 Brianna Lambert – EJ Dunn

Grade 7 Boys Division:

1 David Symington – EJ Dunn

2 Seth Steere – Wickaninnish

3 Jack McKean – AW Neill

4 Lance Tate – Haahuupayak

Elementary Girls:

1 Toby Theriault- Wickaninnish

2 Emily Hunt – Wood

3 Ella Dwolinsky – Howitt

4 Chloe – Wick

5 Hannah Rust – Maquinna

6 Jamie Langolis – Wood

7 Jordan Siimpson – AW Neill

8 Caitlyn Baker – Maquinna

9 Aliza Kunz – Wood

10 Rowan Cole – AES

Elementary Boys:

1 Blake Power – AW Neill

2 Gideon Kleyn – PA Christian School

3 Parker Mckay – Wood

4 Karson Caraim – Wood

5 Reed Platenius – Wick

6 Zander Gardiner – Wick

7 Evan McLeod – AES

8 Ethan Gardiner – Wick

9 Blake Moore – AW Neill

10 Jax Robinson – AW Neill

Team Results

1st – Wood/Wick

2nd – AW Neill

3rd –  Maquinna/PACS

 

Edited: To correct spelling of a name.

 

Be Among The First To Know

Sign up for a free account today, and receive top headlines in your inbox Monday to Saturday.

Sign Up with google Sign Up with facebook

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Reset your password

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

A link has been emailed to you - check your inbox.



Don't have an account? Click here to sign up