PHOTOS: Riding the waves at Sproat Lake

Brooke Mauke performs a trick during the Female Amateur wake surf competition on Aug. 8. (ELENA RARDON / ALBERNI VALLEY NEWS)Brooke Mauke performs a trick during the Female Amateur wake surf competition on Aug. 8. (ELENA RARDON / ALBERNI VALLEY NEWS)
Nina Ney laughs as she surfs a particularly big wave during the Female Intermediate wake surf competition at Sproat Lake on Aug. 8. (ELENA RARDON / ALBERNI VALLEY NEWS)Nina Ney laughs as she surfs a particularly big wave during the Female Intermediate wake surf competition at Sproat Lake on Aug. 8. (ELENA RARDON / ALBERNI VALLEY NEWS)
Rowan Cole surfs in style during the Female Intermediate wake surf competition at Sproat Lake on Aug. 8. (ELENA RARDON / ALBERNI VALLEY NEWS)Rowan Cole surfs in style during the Female Intermediate wake surf competition at Sproat Lake on Aug. 8. (ELENA RARDON / ALBERNI VALLEY NEWS)
Tegan Jeffery surfs the waves during the Female Intermediate wake surf competition on Aug. 8. (ELENA RARDON / ALBERNI VALLEY NEWS)Tegan Jeffery surfs the waves during the Female Intermediate wake surf competition on Aug. 8. (ELENA RARDON / ALBERNI VALLEY NEWS)
Cole Campbell rides the waves during the Male Amateur wake surf competition at Sproat Lake on Aug. 8. (ELENA RARDON / ALBERNI VALLEY NEWS)Cole Campbell rides the waves during the Male Amateur wake surf competition at Sproat Lake on Aug. 8. (ELENA RARDON / ALBERNI VALLEY NEWS)
Ava Parker grins during the Female Amateur wake surf competition on Aug. 8. (ELENA RARDON / ALBERNI VALLEY NEWS)Ava Parker grins during the Female Amateur wake surf competition on Aug. 8. (ELENA RARDON / ALBERNI VALLEY NEWS)

Wakeboarders, skaters and surfers hit the waves at Sproat Lake last weekend for a provincial tournament.

The Sproat Lake Watersports Association hosted the 2021 Wakeboard & Wakeskate Provincials (plus surf competition) on Aug. 6-8.

The results from the provincial competition are listed below:

Junior Girls Wakeboard:

1. Presley McIntyre

2. Millie Haslam

3. Paisley Bergsma

Junior Boys Wakeboard:

1. Blake Parker

2. Bayden Coates

3. Joji Rokotuiwakaya

Girls Wakeboard 10-13:

1. Rylee McIntyre

2. Brooke Mauke

3. Liliana Busa

Boys Wakeboard 10-13:

1. Ben Jeffery

2. Joel Dorn

3. Jake Birkheim

4. Anthony Parker

Junior Women’s Wakeboard:

1. Tegan Jeffery

2. Callie Gervais

Men’s 2 Wakeboard:

1. Liam Phillips

2. Ashton Locke

3. Logan Henson

Men’s 1 Wakeboard:

1. Hunter Smith

2. Jordan Smith

3. Carter Newton

Men’s Open Wakeboard:

1. Hunter Smith

2. Max Jeffrey

3. Joey Gurr

4. Jordan Smith

5. Liam Phillips

6. Ryan Crema

7. Carter Newton

8. Ben Jeffery

Wakeskate Female:

1. Alisa Clydesdale

2. Lilliana Busa

Wakeskate Male Amateur:

1. Jake Eskola

2. Jakob Taylor

3. Lincoln Elder

Wakeskate Pro:

1. Tanner Champion

2. Liam Phillips

3. Carter Newton

Wakesurf Female Amateur:

1. Brooke Mauke

2. Ava Parker

3. Skyla McIntyre

4. Rylie McIntyre

Wakesurf Male Amateur:

1. Cole Campbell

2. Ryan Salmon

3. Joel Dorn

4. Jaxon Golbeck

Wakesuf Female Intermediate:

1. Chelsea Lintott

2. Sophie Fridriksson

3. Avery Cole

Wakesurf Male Intermediate

1. Aaron Torfs

2. Max Jeffery

3. Aidan See

4. Oliver See

5. Blake Power

6. Blake Mauke

Wakesurf Male Advanced:

1. Ashton Locke

2. Brennan Locke

3. Mac Lintott

4. Deklan Shadlock

Wakesurf Veterans:

1. Sean Parker

2. Shawn Elder

3. Tanner Champion

Boys Rail Final:

1. Joel Dorn

2. Ben Jeffery

3. Ryan Salmon

Male/Female Rail Final:

1. Carter Newton

2. Max Jeffery

3. Joey Gurr

Port Albernisurfing