Racers recover from rollover-filled opening

The first 4X4 races of the season were held at the end of May at the Port Alberni Motorsports Park, and they're already gearing up for more, June 25-26.

Marty Deederly of Port Alberni

Marty Deederly of Port Alberni

The first 4X4 races of the season were held at the end of May at the Port Alberni Motorsports Park. And participants and onlookers couldn’t have asked for better weather.

The only cloudy spot was when Curtis Scheley rolled his jeep during the heat race Wheel to Wheel and he was unable to participate in the main event.

Sean Lowe of Nanimo rolled his two-wheel-drive Ford Ranger in the main event and was a little upset that it happened when he had less than a third of the event to go.

Drivers will be back at the park this Saturday, June 25 and Sunday, June 26 for the second weekend of racing.

The following are the results of the first weekend of racing:

Ladies Obstacle

1)    Carol Laverdure

2)     Elaine Ranger

3)     Lynette Hurley

Men’s Short

Obstacle

1)    B. Deederly

2)    Todd Nyhuus

3)    Shawn Hurley/        Steve Kurath

Buggy Obstacle

1)    D. Winterburn

Quad 2WD Obstacle

1)    B. Deederly

2)    Dave Hamilton

3)    Craig Mitchell

Quad 4WD Obstacle

1)    Dave Hamilton

Men’s Team Relay

1)    Ray Lover, A Meyer, Shawn Hurley and Lawrence Ranger

2)    Arnie Henslowe, Darryl Hickey and Lindsey Smith

3)    Todd Nyhuus, Ryan Deederly and Dave Winterburn

Quad Team Relay

1)    Brendyn Deederly, Ryan Deederly and Todd Nyhuus

2)    Kirk Ness, Craig Mitchell and Dave Hamilton

Ladies Drags

1)    Elaine Ranger

2)    2) Lynette Hurley

Street Legal Drags

1)    Dave Bachor

2)    Troy Bachor

3)    Steve Kurath

Buggy Drags

1)    Arnie Henslowe

2)    Dave Hamilton

Street/Trail C

1)    Darryl Hickey

2)    Lindsey Smith

3)    Shawn Hurley

Street/Trail B

1)    B. Deederly

2)    Al Meyer

3)    Darryl Hickey

Comp/Mod C

1)    Dave Hamilton

2)    Marty Deederly

Comp/Mod D

1)    Ray Lover

2)    Todd Nyhuus

3)    Dave Hamilton

Comp/Mod AA

1)    Pete Marchant

2)     Gary Scheley

X Class

1)    Al Rowlinson

2)    Gary Scheley

3)    Pete Marchant

Quad Drags

1)    B. Deederly

2)    Tom Verbrugge

3)    Dave Hamilton

Sportsman W-W

1)    Marty Deederly

2)    D. Winterburn

3)    Arnie Henslowe

Heavy Metal

1)    Ray Lover

2)    Jerry Krull

3)    Darryl Hickey