B.C. wakeboarding provincials ride over Sproat Lake

Jordan Smith get some air during men’s wakeboarding at the Wake Provincials at Sproat Lake on Saturday, Aug. 13. (ELENA RARDON / Alberni Valley News)Jordan Smith get some air during men’s wakeboarding at the Wake Provincials at Sproat Lake on Saturday, Aug. 13. (ELENA RARDON / Alberni Valley News)
Jordan Smith performs a trick during men’s wakeboarding at the Wake Provincials at Sproat Lake on Saturday, Aug. 13. (ELENA RARDON / Alberni Valley News)Jordan Smith performs a trick during men’s wakeboarding at the Wake Provincials at Sproat Lake on Saturday, Aug. 13. (ELENA RARDON / Alberni Valley News)
Hunter Smith get some air during men’s wakeboarding at the Wake Provincials at Sproat Lake on Saturday, Aug. 13. (ELENA RARDON / Alberni Valley News)Hunter Smith get some air during men’s wakeboarding at the Wake Provincials at Sproat Lake on Saturday, Aug. 13. (ELENA RARDON / Alberni Valley News)
Max Jeffery rides the waves during junior men’s wakeboarding at the Wake Provincials at Sproat Lake on Saturday, Aug. 13. For more photos from the event, see our website at www.albernivalleynews.com. (ELENA RARDON / Alberni Valley News)Max Jeffery rides the waves during junior men’s wakeboarding at the Wake Provincials at Sproat Lake on Saturday, Aug. 13. For more photos from the event, see our website at www.albernivalleynews.com. (ELENA RARDON / Alberni Valley News)
Max Jeffery gets some air during junior wakeboarding at the Wake Provincials at Sproat Lake on Saturday, Aug. 13. (ELENA RARDON / Alberni Valley News)Max Jeffery gets some air during junior wakeboarding at the Wake Provincials at Sproat Lake on Saturday, Aug. 13. (ELENA RARDON / Alberni Valley News)
Jakob Taylor performs a trick during junior wakeboarding at the Wake Provincials at Sproat Lake on Saturday, Aug. 13. (ELENA RARDON / Alberni Valley News)Jakob Taylor performs a trick during junior wakeboarding at the Wake Provincials at Sproat Lake on Saturday, Aug. 13. (ELENA RARDON / Alberni Valley News)
A young wakeboarder waves to the crowd during competition at the Wake Provincials at Sproat Lake on Saturday, Aug. 13. (ELENA RARDON / Alberni Valley News)A young wakeboarder waves to the crowd during competition at the Wake Provincials at Sproat Lake on Saturday, Aug. 13. (ELENA RARDON / Alberni Valley News)
Jordan Smith performs a trick during men’s wakeboarding at the Wake Provincials at Sproat Lake on Saturday, Aug. 13. (ELENA RARDON / Alberni Valley News)Jordan Smith performs a trick during men’s wakeboarding at the Wake Provincials at Sproat Lake on Saturday, Aug. 13. (ELENA RARDON / Alberni Valley News)

Sproat Lake played host last weekend to the 2022 Wakeboard and Wakeskate Provincials, along with a wake surf competition.

The competition included, for the first time ever, a three- and four-year old “easy rider” wake division. Medal winners were Coast Lintott, Rebecca Little, McKinley Bergsma and Aspen Mcchesney.

Wakeboard Novice Division:

1. Binley Bilton

2. Joji Rokutuiwakaya

3. Vayda Nikirk

Wakeboard Junior Girls:

1. Paisley Bergsma

2. Presley McIntyre

3. Vayda Nikirk

Wakeboard Girls:

1. Brooke Mauke

2. Rylee McIntyre

3. Ava Collins

Wakeboard Boys:

1. Jake Birkhien

2. Joel Dorn

3. Ryan Salmon

Wakeboard Junior Women:

1. Teagan Jeffery

2. Calie Gervais

Wakeboard Junior Men:

1. Max Jeffery

2. Ryan Crema

3. Ben Jeffery

Wakeboard Mens:

1. Hunter Smith

2. Carter Newton

3. Jordan Smith

Wakeboard Masters Division:

1. Brody Coombs

2. Mac Lintott

Wakeboard Open Division:

1. Hunter Smith

2. Max Jeffery

3. Ryan Crema

Wakeboard Veterans Division:

1. Rick Crema

2. Scott Collins

3. Mark Neale

Wake Skate Amature Division:

1. Jakob Taylor

3. Ben Jeffery

3. Lincoln Elder

Wakesurf Junior Girls:

1. Paisley Bergsma

2. Presley McIntyre

Wakesurf Junior Boys:

1. Benson Hennesy

2. Kane Humber

Wakesurf Girls:

1. Amaya Anderson

2. Brooke Mauke

3. Ava Parker

Wakesurf Boys:

1. Blake Parker

2. Joel Dorn

3. Ryan Salmon

Wakesurf Junior Women:

1. Teagan Jeffery

2. Calie Gervais

Wakesurf Junior Men:

1. Edward Anderson

2. Grady Dragani

3. Max Jeffery

Wakesurf Womens:

1. Amie McKale

2. Nicki Bolger

3. Chelsea Lintott

Wakesurf Mens:

1. Mason Shadlock

2. Deklon Shadlock

3. Nick Ferguson

Wakesurf Veteran:

1. Bryan Anderson

2. Mac Lintott

3. Kris McNichol

Boys Beginner RailJam:

1. Joel Dorn

Boys Advanced RailJam:

1. Max Jeffery

2. Grady Dragani

3. Ben Jeffery

Womens RailJam:

1. Teagan Jeffery

Port Alberni

Pop-up banner image