More than 100 students participated in the annual Regional Heritage Fair for Vancouver Island North at Echo Centre last weekend.
Some of the top scoring students will be selected to attend the provincial heritage fair in Kamloops this summer.
Students from schools in the Alberni Valley and Comox Valley school districts, homeschooled and distance education students took part in the event. Judging took place on Friday and the public was invited to view the students’ exhibits on Saturday, where awards were also handed out.
2014 Heritage Fair Award Recipients
Honour Medals:
Grade 4/5
• Issac Gagnon, First Nations Carving, Gill Elem
• Autumn Morrwll, My Grandfathers in Action, Brooklyn Elem
• Kohlton Tapp, Immigration to Canada, Arden Elem
• Daniel Gilfillan, Avro Arrow, Brooklyn Elem
• Sage Heyer, What was The Spell of the Yukon, Aspen Park
• Jordyn McDonald, RCMP Police Dog Service, Gill Elem
Grade 6/7
• Gracie Walls, The Musical Ride, Navigate
• Evan Luksay, Mount Washington, Brooklyn
• Brayden Graham, HTT Plethore, Brooklyn
• Memphis Dick, Nuu-chah-nulth Animals, HaaHuuPayak
• Jericho Tomlin, Gold Prospecting & how to hunt for Gold, Royston
• Mia Barber, A Brush With Colour, Brooklyn
• Serena Jasbec, Blackfish, Aspen
Grade 8/9
• Anwyn Woodyatt, Western Canada Wild Horses, CEAP
• Sadie Cameron, Marginalization of Aboriginal Women, Highland Secondary
• Jessica Baldwin, Marginalization of Aboriginal Women, Highland Secondary
• Tesa Letcher, Haunted Buildings of Canada, CEAP-TIDES
• Will Baran, Canadian Floods 1948-1964, CEAP
• Zoe Letcher, Sable Island, CEAP-TIDES
Local/Provincial/National Awards:
Canada’s History Medal—Erik Ashton, Banff National Park, Brooklyn
Lieutenant Governor’s Historical Literacy Award—Tyler Suits, Battle of Dieppe: What Went Wrong, CEAP
BC Hydro Power Pioneer Award—Sarah Bell, Triumf, Heritage Christian On-line
Local History Award (Alberni District Historical Society)—Olivia DeLuca, History of Haunted Heriot Bay, Brooklyn and Qwyatseek Rampanen, Traditional Foods, Haahuupayak.
Family History Award (Alberni Valley Genealogy Club)—Connor Nettleton, Newfoundland Cod Fishery, Brooklyn
Maritime History Award (Port Alberni Maritime Heritage Society)—Luke Sample, Pacific Halibut, Aspen Park
Industrial History or Forestry Award (Industrial Heritage Society)—Tarn Blakely, Trains, Partners in Education
Ken Hughes Memorial Communications Award (Hughes Family)—Emily Donahue, Alexander Graham Bell, Gill Elem
Education History Award (School District 70 Award)—Lily Morgan, Residential School, Ucluelet
Aesthetic Presentation Award (AV Times)—Jessica Joyce, Canadian Animal War Memorial, Navigate
People’s Choice Award (Alberni Valley Community Arts Council)—Bryn Woloshyn for her project ‘Denman & District Lace Club’
Student’s Choice Award (Alberni Valley Museum)—Abby McDowall for her project ‘Capilano Suspension Bridge’