Alberni skaters succeed at regionals

The 2012 Vancouver Island Regional Championships held in Alberni was a success for the Mount Arrowsmith Skating Club.

Kiara Collinge and Mike Loudon of Mt. Arrowsmith Skating Club perform Sunday in juvenile and open pairs category.

Kiara Collinge and Mike Loudon of Mt. Arrowsmith Skating Club perform Sunday in juvenile and open pairs category.

A tired Laurie Coombs couldn’t stop grinning when asked how the 2012 Vancouver Island Regional Championships went over the weekend.

“Really well,” she said.

Coombs was the main organizer of the figure skating championship, held over two days last weekend at the Alberni Valley Multiplex.

The event drew 240 skaters from all over Vancouver Island, including more than two dozen Alberni Valley figure skaters.

“We always have a good number, especially when it’s in our hometown,” Coombs said.

This is the second major event the Mount Arrowsmith Skating Club (MASC)has put on in the past year. Normally the club hosts a single major event each year—alternating its ice show every second year with a different event. However, they were asked to stage the 2012 regionals as a favour to the club that was originally scheduled for this year, Coombs said.

MASC will relax now until 2013, although its skaters continue to compete regularly.

Following are the results for MASC:

Performance

Group 1

Lily Huynh, bronze; Aspen Sutherland, gold; Anya Garcia, bronze.

Performance

Group 2

Maly Pohar, silver; Makena Foy, gold; Kaylee Huynh, silver

Group 3

Jakub Pesik, bronze; Jenna Wutke, silver; Emma Audet, silver; Sarah Bell, bronze

Performance

Group 4

Mya Henson, gold; Shaelyn Reimer, bronze; Frances Wilson, silver; Emily Newman, bronze.

Pre-Introductory

Interpretive

Anneke Contant, fifth; Britnee Oldfield, third; Taylor Savard, second; Shannon White, first.

Junior Bronze Men

Free Skate

Mike Loudon, first.

Introductory

Interpretive

Kiara Collinge, second; Michayla Riley, eighth; Brianna Skarland-Garcia, seventh; Kelly White, fifth.

Silver/Gold

Interpretive

Alyshia Coombs, third; Daylin Turgeon, second.

Pre-Novice

Women—Short

Raeanna Cowan, first

Special O

Level 1 Elements

Michelle MacDonald, first; Colin Teichman, first; Rossalee Ross, second.

Level 2 Elements

Matt MacDonald, first; Annie Wilson, first.

Level 3 Elements

Kari Trot, second; Kimberly Giesbrecht, third.

Senior Bronze

Women Free Skate

Shannon White, eighth.

Pre-Preliminary

Women Free Skate

Group 1

Annelise Engstrom, second.

Pre-Preliminary

Women Group 2

Brianna Skarland-Garcia, first; Maigan DeVries, second;  Kelly White, fifth; Melina Heck, seventh.

Pre-Novice Women

Free Skate

Raeanna Cowan, fourth.

Preliminary Women

Group 1

Kiara Collinge, fifth.

Preliminary Women

Free Skate Group 2

Jennifer Palmer, third.

Juvenile

and Open Pairs

Kiara Collinge and Mike Loudon, first.