Track athletes qualify for B.C. finals

Seventeen athletes from Alberni District Secondary School have earned their way to the B.C. high school track and field championships.

Connor Sabiston from Alberni District Secondary School throws the shotput during the Island Track and Field Championships last weekend.

Seventeen athletes from Alberni District Secondary School have earned their way to the B.C. high school track and field championships following some solid performances at the Islands last weekend.

Josiah Anderson, Ashley Yaredic, Rylee Mitchell, Bobby Campbell, Coby Felsman, Keith Watt, Sydney Dolling, Valerie Gilbert, Jesse Law, Mya Smith, Maryna Macdonald, Liam Gidney, Jonah Wynan, Connor Sabiston, Tynan Smith, Heather Cruikshank and Dara DiRocco will compete in the B.C. championships in Langley June 4–6.

ADSS results

Men 100 Meter Hurdles Junior

5, Anderson, Josiah, Alberni Dist, 17.22

Women 100 Meter Hurdles Senior

4, White, Kelly, Alberni

Dist, 23.08.

Women 80 Meter Hurdles Junior

3, Yaredic, Ashley, Alberni Dist, 13.60, 9, Murphy, Quinn, Alberni Dist, 16.43, 12, Ivezich, Lauren, Alberni Dist, 17.37.

Women 3000 Meter Run Junior

9, Jager, Aiden, Alberni

Dist, 11:57.10

Women 4×100 Meter Relay Junior Preliminaries

8, Alberni District Secondary ‘B’ (Forrester, Bailey 16, Jager, Aiden 16, Sangara, Kailyn 15, Barnfield, Rebecca 16), 59.16q.

Alberni District Secondary ‘A’ (Smith, Mya 16, Macdonald, Maryna 15, Ivezich, Lauren 16, Yaredic, Ashley 16), DNF.

Women 4×100 Meter Relay Junior Finals

6, Alberni District Secondary ‘B’ 57.48.

Men 4×100 Meter Relay Junior Preliminaries

Alberni District Secondary ‘A’ (Anderson, Josiah 16, Jack, Ethan 16, Gidney,

Liam 15, Speagle, Oliver 16), DQ.

Women 4×100 Meter Relay Senior Preliminaries

8, Alberni District Secondary ‘A’ (DiRocco, Dara 17, Dolling, Sydney 16, Cruikshank, Heather 17, Gilbert, Valerie 17), 55.46q

Women 4×100 Meter Relay Senior Finals

7, Alberni District Secondary ‘A’ 54.69.

Men 4×100 Meter Relay Senior Preliminaries

3, Alberni District Secondary ‘A’ (Mitchell, Rylee, Campbell, Bobby 18, Felsman Jr, Coby 17, Watt, Keith 18), 46.19Q.

Men 4×100 Meter Relay Senior Finals

3, Alberni District Secondary ‘A’ 46.30.

Women 400 Meter Run Junior Preliminaries

5, Dolling, Sydney, Alberni Dist, 1:05.77Q

Women 400 Meter Run Junior Finals

6, Dolling, Sydney, Alberni Dist, 1:05.08.

Women 400 Meter Run Senior Preliminaries

8, Gilbert, Valerie, Alberni Dist, 1:04.93q

Women 400 Meter Run Sr Finals

4, Gilbert, Valerie, Alberni Dist, 1:03.49.

Men 400 Meter Run Senior Preliminaries

2, Law, Jesse, Alberni Dist, 54.02Q

Men 400 Meter Run Sr Finals

3, Law, Jesse, Alberni Dist, 54.19

Women 100 Meter Dash Junior Preliminaries

12, Ivezich, Lauren, Alberni Dist, 13.90, w:0.4, 17, Smith, Mya, Alberni Dist, 14.10, w:0.7, 25, Macdonald, Maryna, Alberni Dist, 14.84, w:1.5

Men 100 Meter Dash Junior Preliminaries

21, Anderson, Josiah, Alberni Dist, 12.90, w:2.5.

Men 100 Meter Dash Senior Preliminaries

9, Watt, Keith, Alberni Dist, 11.86, w:2.4, 14, Campbell, Bobby, Alberni Dist, 12.27, w:2.4, 18, Felsman Jr, Coby, Alberni Dist, 12.48, w:2.2.

Women 300 Meter Hurdles Junior

3, Yaredic, Ashley, Alberni, 49.13

Women 800 Meter Run Junior

7, Jager, Aiden, Alberni Dist, 2:40.13, 8, Sangara, Kailyn, Alberni Dist, 2:44.70

Women 200 Meter Dash Junior Preliminaries

3, Yaredic, Ashley, Alberni Dist, 27.99Q, w:-0.5, 15, Ivezich, Lauren, Alberni Dist, 29.36, w:-0.5, 17, Macdonald, Maryna, Alberni Dist, 30.03, w:0.1

Women 200 Meter Dash Junior Finals

7, Yaredic, Ashley, Alberni, 27.88.

Men 200 Meter Dash Junior Preliminaries

12, Speagle, Oliver, Alberni Dist, 25.55, w:NWI

Women 200 Meter Dash Senior Preliminaries

13, Gilbert, Valerie, Alberni Dist, 28.86, w:1.5.

Men 200 Meter Dash Senior Preliminaries

8, Watt, Keith, Alberni

Dist, 24.33q, w:1.5, 17, Campbell, Bobby, Alberni Dist, 37.62, w:-0.1

Men 200 Meter Dash Sr Finals

6, Watt, Keith, Alberni Dist, 24.56

Men 4×400 Meter Relay Senior Preliminaries

3, Alberni District

Secondary ‘A’ (Law, Jesse 18, Watt, Keith 18, Felsman Jr, Coby 17, Mitchell, Rylee), 3:40.05Q

Men 4×400 Meter Relay Senior Finals

5, Alberni Secondary ‘A’ 3:40.75.

Women 4×400 Meter Relay Jr

2, Alberni District Secondary ‘A’

(Smith, Mya 16, Dolling, Sydney 16, Macdonald, Maryna 15, Yaredic, Ashley 16), 4:26.96.

Women 1500 Meter Run Junior

13, Jager, Aiden, Alberni Dist, 5:51.09.

Men 1500 Meter Steeplechase Grade 9

4, Gidney, Liam, Alberni, 5:34.53.

Women Javelin Throw 500 gram Junior 3, Forrester, Bailey, Alberni Dist, 33.51m, 8, Macdonald, Maryna, Alberni Dist, 23.93m, 13, Sangara, Kailyn, Alberni Dist, 15.27m

Women Long Jump Junior

5, Smith, Mya, Alberni Dist, 4.39m, w:NWI, 8, Forrester, Bailey, Alberni Dist, J4.36m, w:NWI, 18, Barnfield, Rebecca, Alberni Dist, 3.76m, w:NWI

Women Triple Jump Junior

8, Smith, Mya, Alberni Dist, 9.10m, w:0.8, 12, Murphy, Quinn, Alberni Dist, 8.25m, w:+0.0, 15, Barnfield, Rebecca, Alberni Dist, 7.61m, w:+0.0

Men Hammer Throw 5 kg Junior

3, Wynan, Jonah, Alberni Dist, 31.14m, 5, Sabiston, Connor, Alberni Dist, 30.75m

Men Discus Throw 1.5 kg Junior

8, Jack, Ethan, Alberni Dist, 23.77m, 10, Sabiston, Connor, Alberni Dist, 22.82m.

Men Shot Put 5 kg Junior

3, Sabiston, Connor, Alberni Dist, 10.71m, 16, Jack, Ethan, Alberni Dist, 8.14m

Women Long Jump Junior

5, Smith, Mya, Alberni Dist, 4.39m, w:NWI, 8, Forrester, Bailey, Alberni Dist, J4.36m, w:NWI, 18, Barnfield, Rebecca, Alberni Dist, 3.76m, w:NWI

Women Triple Jump Junior

8, Smith, Mya, Alberni Dist, 9.10m, 12, Murphy, Quinn, Alberni Dist, 8.25m, 15, Barnfield, Rebecca, Alberni Dist, 7.61m, w:+0.0.

Men Hammer Throw 5 kg Junior

3, Wynan, Jonah, Alberni Dist, 31.14m, 5, Sabiston, Connor, Alberni Dist, 30.75m

Men Discus Throw 1.5 kg Junior

8, Jack, Ethan, Alberni Dist, 23.77m, 10, Sabiston, Connor, Alberni Dist, 22.82m.

Men Shot Put 5 kg Junior

3, Sabiston, Connor, Alberni Dist, 10.71m, 16, Jack, Ethan, Alberni Dist, 8.14m

Men Javelin Throw 700 gram Junior 3, Smyth, Tynan, Alberni Dist, 43.95m, Men High Jump Junior, 10, Jack, Ethan, Alberni Dist, 1.40m.

Women High Jump Senior

3, Cruikshank, Heather, Alberni Dist, 1.35m. 3, DiRocco, Dara, Alberni Dist, 1.35m, White, Kelly, Alberni Dist, NH

Women Long Jump Senior

10, DiRocco, Dara,

Alberni Dist, 4.22m, w:-0.2

Women Triple Jump Senior

5, DiRocco, Dara, Alberni Dist, 9.26m, w:+0.0

Men Discus Throw 1.75 kg Sr

11, Van Vliet, Cameron, Alberni Dist, 22.44m

Men Shot Put 6 kg Senior

16, Samson, Osyrus, Alberni Dist, 7.82m

Men Javelin Throw 800 gram Sr

1, Mitchell, Rylee, Alberni Dist, 51.28m, 16, Van Vliet, Cameron, Alberni Dist, 27.52m, 21, Samson, Osyrus, Alberni Dist, 22.71m

Men High Jump Senior

10, Mitchell, Rylee, Alberni Dist, 1.60m, 15, Van Vliet, Cameron, Alberni Dist, 1.55m, 15, Felsman Jr, Coby, Alberni Dist, 1.55m.

Men Long Jump Senior

10, Watt, Keith, Alberni Dist, 5.15m, w:NWI, 12, Campbell, Bobby, Alberni Dist, 5.08m, 15, Felsman, Jr, Coby, Alberni Dist, 4.98m

Just Posted

Steelhead LNG stops work on Kwispaa LNG project near Bamfield

Huu-ay-aht First Nations ‘deeply disappointed; Steelhead says funding is the problem

West coast group campaigns for seal, sea lion harvest

‘Salmon are going the way of the buffalo unless we do something’

Mount Arrowsmith skaters bring Beatlemania to Port Alberni

Biennial winter carnival showcases Port Alberni skaters

Portal Players Looking for love onstage in Port Alberni

Newcomers bring fun Norm Foster play to life for short run

Alberni boys win 20th consecutive Island Wrestling Championships

Alberni District Secondary School boys finished with 69 points

VIDEO: Canada’s flag turns 54 today

The maple leaf design by George Stanley made its first appearance Feb. 15, 1965

‘How did we get here?’: B.C. mom of transplant recipient worries about measles outbreaks

Addison, 7, cannot get a live vaccine because she has a heart transplant

NDP Leader Jagmeet Singh calls for public inquiry over SNC-Lavalin questions

Vancouver member of Parliament Jody Wilson-Raybould resigned from cabinet last week

Canadian airlines waiting for guidance from Ottawa over X gender option

Major U.S. airlines said they will change their process so passengers can identify themselves along non-binary lines

Moose Hide campaign takes message to Canadian schools

Campaign launches new K-12 education platform

‘Violent’ B.C. man wanted on Canada-wide warrant

Prince George man with ties to Vernon sought by police

Homicide police investigate assault turned deadly in Surrey

60-year-old man died at hospital after assault

Trudeau’s principal secretary, Gerald Butts, resigns amid SNC-Lavalin furor

Butts categorically denies the accusation that he or anyone else in the PMO improperly pressured former attorney general Jody Wilson-Raybould

Deported B.C. man who came to Canada as a baby granted chance at return

Len Van Heest was deported to the Netherlands in 2017

Most Read