Track athletes qualify for B.C. finals

Seventeen athletes from Alberni District Secondary School have earned their way to the B.C. high school track and field championships.

Connor Sabiston from Alberni District Secondary School throws the shotput during the Island Track and Field Championships last weekend.

Seventeen athletes from Alberni District Secondary School have earned their way to the B.C. high school track and field championships following some solid performances at the Islands last weekend.

Josiah Anderson, Ashley Yaredic, Rylee Mitchell, Bobby Campbell, Coby Felsman, Keith Watt, Sydney Dolling, Valerie Gilbert, Jesse Law, Mya Smith, Maryna Macdonald, Liam Gidney, Jonah Wynan, Connor Sabiston, Tynan Smith, Heather Cruikshank and Dara DiRocco will compete in the B.C. championships in Langley June 4–6.

ADSS results

Men 100 Meter Hurdles Junior

5, Anderson, Josiah, Alberni Dist, 17.22

Women 100 Meter Hurdles Senior

4, White, Kelly, Alberni

Dist, 23.08.

Women 80 Meter Hurdles Junior

3, Yaredic, Ashley, Alberni Dist, 13.60, 9, Murphy, Quinn, Alberni Dist, 16.43, 12, Ivezich, Lauren, Alberni Dist, 17.37.

Women 3000 Meter Run Junior

9, Jager, Aiden, Alberni

Dist, 11:57.10

Women 4×100 Meter Relay Junior Preliminaries

8, Alberni District Secondary ‘B’ (Forrester, Bailey 16, Jager, Aiden 16, Sangara, Kailyn 15, Barnfield, Rebecca 16), 59.16q.

Alberni District Secondary ‘A’ (Smith, Mya 16, Macdonald, Maryna 15, Ivezich, Lauren 16, Yaredic, Ashley 16), DNF.

Women 4×100 Meter Relay Junior Finals

6, Alberni District Secondary ‘B’ 57.48.

Men 4×100 Meter Relay Junior Preliminaries

Alberni District Secondary ‘A’ (Anderson, Josiah 16, Jack, Ethan 16, Gidney,

Liam 15, Speagle, Oliver 16), DQ.

Women 4×100 Meter Relay Senior Preliminaries

8, Alberni District Secondary ‘A’ (DiRocco, Dara 17, Dolling, Sydney 16, Cruikshank, Heather 17, Gilbert, Valerie 17), 55.46q

Women 4×100 Meter Relay Senior Finals

7, Alberni District Secondary ‘A’ 54.69.

Men 4×100 Meter Relay Senior Preliminaries

3, Alberni District Secondary ‘A’ (Mitchell, Rylee, Campbell, Bobby 18, Felsman Jr, Coby 17, Watt, Keith 18), 46.19Q.

Men 4×100 Meter Relay Senior Finals

3, Alberni District Secondary ‘A’ 46.30.

Women 400 Meter Run Junior Preliminaries

5, Dolling, Sydney, Alberni Dist, 1:05.77Q

Women 400 Meter Run Junior Finals

6, Dolling, Sydney, Alberni Dist, 1:05.08.

Women 400 Meter Run Senior Preliminaries

8, Gilbert, Valerie, Alberni Dist, 1:04.93q

Women 400 Meter Run Sr Finals

4, Gilbert, Valerie, Alberni Dist, 1:03.49.

Men 400 Meter Run Senior Preliminaries

2, Law, Jesse, Alberni Dist, 54.02Q

Men 400 Meter Run Sr Finals

3, Law, Jesse, Alberni Dist, 54.19

Women 100 Meter Dash Junior Preliminaries

12, Ivezich, Lauren, Alberni Dist, 13.90, w:0.4, 17, Smith, Mya, Alberni Dist, 14.10, w:0.7, 25, Macdonald, Maryna, Alberni Dist, 14.84, w:1.5

Men 100 Meter Dash Junior Preliminaries

21, Anderson, Josiah, Alberni Dist, 12.90, w:2.5.

Men 100 Meter Dash Senior Preliminaries

9, Watt, Keith, Alberni Dist, 11.86, w:2.4, 14, Campbell, Bobby, Alberni Dist, 12.27, w:2.4, 18, Felsman Jr, Coby, Alberni Dist, 12.48, w:2.2.

Women 300 Meter Hurdles Junior

3, Yaredic, Ashley, Alberni, 49.13

Women 800 Meter Run Junior

7, Jager, Aiden, Alberni Dist, 2:40.13, 8, Sangara, Kailyn, Alberni Dist, 2:44.70

Women 200 Meter Dash Junior Preliminaries

3, Yaredic, Ashley, Alberni Dist, 27.99Q, w:-0.5, 15, Ivezich, Lauren, Alberni Dist, 29.36, w:-0.5, 17, Macdonald, Maryna, Alberni Dist, 30.03, w:0.1

Women 200 Meter Dash Junior Finals

7, Yaredic, Ashley, Alberni, 27.88.

Men 200 Meter Dash Junior Preliminaries

12, Speagle, Oliver, Alberni Dist, 25.55, w:NWI

Women 200 Meter Dash Senior Preliminaries

13, Gilbert, Valerie, Alberni Dist, 28.86, w:1.5.

Men 200 Meter Dash Senior Preliminaries

8, Watt, Keith, Alberni

Dist, 24.33q, w:1.5, 17, Campbell, Bobby, Alberni Dist, 37.62, w:-0.1

Men 200 Meter Dash Sr Finals

6, Watt, Keith, Alberni Dist, 24.56

Men 4×400 Meter Relay Senior Preliminaries

3, Alberni District

Secondary ‘A’ (Law, Jesse 18, Watt, Keith 18, Felsman Jr, Coby 17, Mitchell, Rylee), 3:40.05Q

Men 4×400 Meter Relay Senior Finals

5, Alberni Secondary ‘A’ 3:40.75.

Women 4×400 Meter Relay Jr

2, Alberni District Secondary ‘A’

(Smith, Mya 16, Dolling, Sydney 16, Macdonald, Maryna 15, Yaredic, Ashley 16), 4:26.96.

Women 1500 Meter Run Junior

13, Jager, Aiden, Alberni Dist, 5:51.09.

Men 1500 Meter Steeplechase Grade 9

4, Gidney, Liam, Alberni, 5:34.53.

Women Javelin Throw 500 gram Junior 3, Forrester, Bailey, Alberni Dist, 33.51m, 8, Macdonald, Maryna, Alberni Dist, 23.93m, 13, Sangara, Kailyn, Alberni Dist, 15.27m

Women Long Jump Junior

5, Smith, Mya, Alberni Dist, 4.39m, w:NWI, 8, Forrester, Bailey, Alberni Dist, J4.36m, w:NWI, 18, Barnfield, Rebecca, Alberni Dist, 3.76m, w:NWI

Women Triple Jump Junior

8, Smith, Mya, Alberni Dist, 9.10m, w:0.8, 12, Murphy, Quinn, Alberni Dist, 8.25m, w:+0.0, 15, Barnfield, Rebecca, Alberni Dist, 7.61m, w:+0.0

Men Hammer Throw 5 kg Junior

3, Wynan, Jonah, Alberni Dist, 31.14m, 5, Sabiston, Connor, Alberni Dist, 30.75m

Men Discus Throw 1.5 kg Junior

8, Jack, Ethan, Alberni Dist, 23.77m, 10, Sabiston, Connor, Alberni Dist, 22.82m.

Men Shot Put 5 kg Junior

3, Sabiston, Connor, Alberni Dist, 10.71m, 16, Jack, Ethan, Alberni Dist, 8.14m

Women Long Jump Junior

5, Smith, Mya, Alberni Dist, 4.39m, w:NWI, 8, Forrester, Bailey, Alberni Dist, J4.36m, w:NWI, 18, Barnfield, Rebecca, Alberni Dist, 3.76m, w:NWI

Women Triple Jump Junior

8, Smith, Mya, Alberni Dist, 9.10m, 12, Murphy, Quinn, Alberni Dist, 8.25m, 15, Barnfield, Rebecca, Alberni Dist, 7.61m, w:+0.0.

Men Hammer Throw 5 kg Junior

3, Wynan, Jonah, Alberni Dist, 31.14m, 5, Sabiston, Connor, Alberni Dist, 30.75m

Men Discus Throw 1.5 kg Junior

8, Jack, Ethan, Alberni Dist, 23.77m, 10, Sabiston, Connor, Alberni Dist, 22.82m.

Men Shot Put 5 kg Junior

3, Sabiston, Connor, Alberni Dist, 10.71m, 16, Jack, Ethan, Alberni Dist, 8.14m

Men Javelin Throw 700 gram Junior 3, Smyth, Tynan, Alberni Dist, 43.95m, Men High Jump Junior, 10, Jack, Ethan, Alberni Dist, 1.40m.

Women High Jump Senior

3, Cruikshank, Heather, Alberni Dist, 1.35m. 3, DiRocco, Dara, Alberni Dist, 1.35m, White, Kelly, Alberni Dist, NH

Women Long Jump Senior

10, DiRocco, Dara,

Alberni Dist, 4.22m, w:-0.2

Women Triple Jump Senior

5, DiRocco, Dara, Alberni Dist, 9.26m, w:+0.0

Men Discus Throw 1.75 kg Sr

11, Van Vliet, Cameron, Alberni Dist, 22.44m

Men Shot Put 6 kg Senior

16, Samson, Osyrus, Alberni Dist, 7.82m

Men Javelin Throw 800 gram Sr

1, Mitchell, Rylee, Alberni Dist, 51.28m, 16, Van Vliet, Cameron, Alberni Dist, 27.52m, 21, Samson, Osyrus, Alberni Dist, 22.71m

Men High Jump Senior

10, Mitchell, Rylee, Alberni Dist, 1.60m, 15, Van Vliet, Cameron, Alberni Dist, 1.55m, 15, Felsman Jr, Coby, Alberni Dist, 1.55m.

Men Long Jump Senior

10, Watt, Keith, Alberni Dist, 5.15m, w:NWI, 12, Campbell, Bobby, Alberni Dist, 5.08m, 15, Felsman, Jr, Coby, Alberni Dist, 4.98m

Just Posted

Rosalind Chapman seeks seat on Port Alberni city council

Community volunteer and longtime Alberni Valley resident Rosalind Chapman will seek a… Continue reading

Accident causes power outage on Beaver Creek Road

One sent to West Coast General Hospital in crash

Save-On-Foods donates to summer kids’ program in Port Alberni

Food bank takes over from breakfast programs once summer vacation starts

West Coast Hockey Prep Camp draws nearly 1,000 players to Port Alberni

History-making Korean hockey coach joins league of celebrity instructors

Port Alberni co-ops targeted in different crimes

One break-and-enter, one case of graffiti at each gas station

BC Games: Day 1 comes to an end

Medals have already been handed out following one day of competition in the 2018 BC Summer Games

BC Wildfire update on Okanagan blazes

Watch the media briefing on the current fire situation in the Okanagan.

ZONE 6: Rugby star Maggie Banks carries family legacy to BC Games

Shawnigan Lake student and Coquitlam native following her parents to the national program

RCMP help to save goats from wildfire

The fast-approaching wildfire, sparked Thursday, forced the evacuation of five homes

VIDEO: Near drowning captured on popular B.C. river

Search and Rescue manager says the popular pastime of floating in the summer is inherently dangerous

Crosswalk vandalism leaves black mark for Cowichan as B.C. Games begin

Rainbow crosswalk defaced just days after being painted

Photo gallery: BC Games Day 1

A brief look at action from the 2018 BC Summer Games in the Cowichan Valley

UPDATED: Anti-pipeline campers digging in as eviction deadline expires

The City of Burnaby had ordered the Kinder Morgan pipeline protesters out for violating bylaws

Trump was taped talking of paying Playboy model: AP source

Source says former personal lawyer Michael Cohen secretly recorded discussion prior to 2016 election

Most Read