Track athletes qualify for B.C. finals

Seventeen athletes from Alberni District Secondary School have earned their way to the B.C. high school track and field championships.

Connor Sabiston from Alberni District Secondary School throws the shotput during the Island Track and Field Championships last weekend.

Seventeen athletes from Alberni District Secondary School have earned their way to the B.C. high school track and field championships following some solid performances at the Islands last weekend.

Josiah Anderson, Ashley Yaredic, Rylee Mitchell, Bobby Campbell, Coby Felsman, Keith Watt, Sydney Dolling, Valerie Gilbert, Jesse Law, Mya Smith, Maryna Macdonald, Liam Gidney, Jonah Wynan, Connor Sabiston, Tynan Smith, Heather Cruikshank and Dara DiRocco will compete in the B.C. championships in Langley June 4–6.

ADSS results

Men 100 Meter Hurdles Junior

5, Anderson, Josiah, Alberni Dist, 17.22

Women 100 Meter Hurdles Senior

4, White, Kelly, Alberni

Dist, 23.08.

Women 80 Meter Hurdles Junior

3, Yaredic, Ashley, Alberni Dist, 13.60, 9, Murphy, Quinn, Alberni Dist, 16.43, 12, Ivezich, Lauren, Alberni Dist, 17.37.

Women 3000 Meter Run Junior

9, Jager, Aiden, Alberni

Dist, 11:57.10

Women 4×100 Meter Relay Junior Preliminaries

8, Alberni District Secondary ‘B’ (Forrester, Bailey 16, Jager, Aiden 16, Sangara, Kailyn 15, Barnfield, Rebecca 16), 59.16q.

Alberni District Secondary ‘A’ (Smith, Mya 16, Macdonald, Maryna 15, Ivezich, Lauren 16, Yaredic, Ashley 16), DNF.

Women 4×100 Meter Relay Junior Finals

6, Alberni District Secondary ‘B’ 57.48.

Men 4×100 Meter Relay Junior Preliminaries

Alberni District Secondary ‘A’ (Anderson, Josiah 16, Jack, Ethan 16, Gidney,

Liam 15, Speagle, Oliver 16), DQ.

Women 4×100 Meter Relay Senior Preliminaries

8, Alberni District Secondary ‘A’ (DiRocco, Dara 17, Dolling, Sydney 16, Cruikshank, Heather 17, Gilbert, Valerie 17), 55.46q

Women 4×100 Meter Relay Senior Finals

7, Alberni District Secondary ‘A’ 54.69.

Men 4×100 Meter Relay Senior Preliminaries

3, Alberni District Secondary ‘A’ (Mitchell, Rylee, Campbell, Bobby 18, Felsman Jr, Coby 17, Watt, Keith 18), 46.19Q.

Men 4×100 Meter Relay Senior Finals

3, Alberni District Secondary ‘A’ 46.30.

Women 400 Meter Run Junior Preliminaries

5, Dolling, Sydney, Alberni Dist, 1:05.77Q

Women 400 Meter Run Junior Finals

6, Dolling, Sydney, Alberni Dist, 1:05.08.

Women 400 Meter Run Senior Preliminaries

8, Gilbert, Valerie, Alberni Dist, 1:04.93q

Women 400 Meter Run Sr Finals

4, Gilbert, Valerie, Alberni Dist, 1:03.49.

Men 400 Meter Run Senior Preliminaries

2, Law, Jesse, Alberni Dist, 54.02Q

Men 400 Meter Run Sr Finals

3, Law, Jesse, Alberni Dist, 54.19

Women 100 Meter Dash Junior Preliminaries

12, Ivezich, Lauren, Alberni Dist, 13.90, w:0.4, 17, Smith, Mya, Alberni Dist, 14.10, w:0.7, 25, Macdonald, Maryna, Alberni Dist, 14.84, w:1.5

Men 100 Meter Dash Junior Preliminaries

21, Anderson, Josiah, Alberni Dist, 12.90, w:2.5.

Men 100 Meter Dash Senior Preliminaries

9, Watt, Keith, Alberni Dist, 11.86, w:2.4, 14, Campbell, Bobby, Alberni Dist, 12.27, w:2.4, 18, Felsman Jr, Coby, Alberni Dist, 12.48, w:2.2.

Women 300 Meter Hurdles Junior

3, Yaredic, Ashley, Alberni, 49.13

Women 800 Meter Run Junior

7, Jager, Aiden, Alberni Dist, 2:40.13, 8, Sangara, Kailyn, Alberni Dist, 2:44.70

Women 200 Meter Dash Junior Preliminaries

3, Yaredic, Ashley, Alberni Dist, 27.99Q, w:-0.5, 15, Ivezich, Lauren, Alberni Dist, 29.36, w:-0.5, 17, Macdonald, Maryna, Alberni Dist, 30.03, w:0.1

Women 200 Meter Dash Junior Finals

7, Yaredic, Ashley, Alberni, 27.88.

Men 200 Meter Dash Junior Preliminaries

12, Speagle, Oliver, Alberni Dist, 25.55, w:NWI

Women 200 Meter Dash Senior Preliminaries

13, Gilbert, Valerie, Alberni Dist, 28.86, w:1.5.

Men 200 Meter Dash Senior Preliminaries

8, Watt, Keith, Alberni

Dist, 24.33q, w:1.5, 17, Campbell, Bobby, Alberni Dist, 37.62, w:-0.1

Men 200 Meter Dash Sr Finals

6, Watt, Keith, Alberni Dist, 24.56

Men 4×400 Meter Relay Senior Preliminaries

3, Alberni District

Secondary ‘A’ (Law, Jesse 18, Watt, Keith 18, Felsman Jr, Coby 17, Mitchell, Rylee), 3:40.05Q

Men 4×400 Meter Relay Senior Finals

5, Alberni Secondary ‘A’ 3:40.75.

Women 4×400 Meter Relay Jr

2, Alberni District Secondary ‘A’

(Smith, Mya 16, Dolling, Sydney 16, Macdonald, Maryna 15, Yaredic, Ashley 16), 4:26.96.

Women 1500 Meter Run Junior

13, Jager, Aiden, Alberni Dist, 5:51.09.

Men 1500 Meter Steeplechase Grade 9

4, Gidney, Liam, Alberni, 5:34.53.

Women Javelin Throw 500 gram Junior 3, Forrester, Bailey, Alberni Dist, 33.51m, 8, Macdonald, Maryna, Alberni Dist, 23.93m, 13, Sangara, Kailyn, Alberni Dist, 15.27m

Women Long Jump Junior

5, Smith, Mya, Alberni Dist, 4.39m, w:NWI, 8, Forrester, Bailey, Alberni Dist, J4.36m, w:NWI, 18, Barnfield, Rebecca, Alberni Dist, 3.76m, w:NWI

Women Triple Jump Junior

8, Smith, Mya, Alberni Dist, 9.10m, w:0.8, 12, Murphy, Quinn, Alberni Dist, 8.25m, w:+0.0, 15, Barnfield, Rebecca, Alberni Dist, 7.61m, w:+0.0

Men Hammer Throw 5 kg Junior

3, Wynan, Jonah, Alberni Dist, 31.14m, 5, Sabiston, Connor, Alberni Dist, 30.75m

Men Discus Throw 1.5 kg Junior

8, Jack, Ethan, Alberni Dist, 23.77m, 10, Sabiston, Connor, Alberni Dist, 22.82m.

Men Shot Put 5 kg Junior

3, Sabiston, Connor, Alberni Dist, 10.71m, 16, Jack, Ethan, Alberni Dist, 8.14m

Women Long Jump Junior

5, Smith, Mya, Alberni Dist, 4.39m, w:NWI, 8, Forrester, Bailey, Alberni Dist, J4.36m, w:NWI, 18, Barnfield, Rebecca, Alberni Dist, 3.76m, w:NWI

Women Triple Jump Junior

8, Smith, Mya, Alberni Dist, 9.10m, 12, Murphy, Quinn, Alberni Dist, 8.25m, 15, Barnfield, Rebecca, Alberni Dist, 7.61m, w:+0.0.

Men Hammer Throw 5 kg Junior

3, Wynan, Jonah, Alberni Dist, 31.14m, 5, Sabiston, Connor, Alberni Dist, 30.75m

Men Discus Throw 1.5 kg Junior

8, Jack, Ethan, Alberni Dist, 23.77m, 10, Sabiston, Connor, Alberni Dist, 22.82m.

Men Shot Put 5 kg Junior

3, Sabiston, Connor, Alberni Dist, 10.71m, 16, Jack, Ethan, Alberni Dist, 8.14m

Men Javelin Throw 700 gram Junior 3, Smyth, Tynan, Alberni Dist, 43.95m, Men High Jump Junior, 10, Jack, Ethan, Alberni Dist, 1.40m.

Women High Jump Senior

3, Cruikshank, Heather, Alberni Dist, 1.35m. 3, DiRocco, Dara, Alberni Dist, 1.35m, White, Kelly, Alberni Dist, NH

Women Long Jump Senior

10, DiRocco, Dara,

Alberni Dist, 4.22m, w:-0.2

Women Triple Jump Senior

5, DiRocco, Dara, Alberni Dist, 9.26m, w:+0.0

Men Discus Throw 1.75 kg Sr

11, Van Vliet, Cameron, Alberni Dist, 22.44m

Men Shot Put 6 kg Senior

16, Samson, Osyrus, Alberni Dist, 7.82m

Men Javelin Throw 800 gram Sr

1, Mitchell, Rylee, Alberni Dist, 51.28m, 16, Van Vliet, Cameron, Alberni Dist, 27.52m, 21, Samson, Osyrus, Alberni Dist, 22.71m

Men High Jump Senior

10, Mitchell, Rylee, Alberni Dist, 1.60m, 15, Van Vliet, Cameron, Alberni Dist, 1.55m, 15, Felsman Jr, Coby, Alberni Dist, 1.55m.

Men Long Jump Senior

10, Watt, Keith, Alberni Dist, 5.15m, w:NWI, 12, Campbell, Bobby, Alberni Dist, 5.08m, 15, Felsman, Jr, Coby, Alberni Dist, 4.98m

Just Posted

Husky Gas Station robbed on Third Avenue

Port Alberni RCMP still searching for suspect

New Coast Guard radar boosts marine traffic monitoring off B.C. coast

Six radar installations set up for Georgia Strait to Queen Charlotte Strait to Prince Rupert

Port Alberni care homes benefit from funding to purchase new safety equipment

Echo Village and Fir Park Village will be receiving $32,500 each

Uchucklesaht Tribe purchases former Redford School

Property will be a “multi-use building” similar to The Thunderbird

Winter weather hits parts of Canada

As some parts of the country brace for cold, parts of B.C. remain warmer than 10 C

Doctor’s note shouldn’t be required to prove you’re sick: poll

70% of Canadians oppose allowing employers to make you get a sick note

German-born B.C. man warns against a ‘yes’ vote on proportional representation

Agassiz realtor Freddy Marks says PR in his home country shows party elites can never be voted out

Fashion Fridays: 5 coats you need this winter!

Kim XO, lets you know the best online shopping tips during Fashion Fridays on the Black Press Media Network

Saskatchewan college honours memory of Humboldt Broncos coach

Darcy Haugan wore jersey No. 22 when he was a star player with the Briercrest College Clippers

Liberals to act quickly if Saturday midnight deal deadline breached: source

Oh Friday, Canadian Union of Postal Workers said it would not bring the latest offers to a vote of its members

Police probe several allegations of sex assault at Toronto school

Police say they have learned of other incidents of alleged assault and sexual assault

B.C. referendum ballot count jumps to 18% returned, Elections B.C. says

New count adds ballots received, but not screened for authenticity

Dead killer whale discovered on Nootka Island

“This is very concerning to our people.”

Most Read